Voting for Next Manga Awards 2022 begins – interest | Pro Club Bd


Voting for the eighth Next Manga Awards (Tsugi ni Kuru Manga Taishō) started on Friday, with 50 titles nominated in both the print and web manga categories. Readers have until July 11 to vote for their favorite. The nominees are listed below, many of which are currently available in English in the Print Manga category.

Nominees for Best Manga in Print

  • Akane-banashi through Yuki Suenaga and Takamasa Moue *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • With you and the rain through Ko Nikaido *Licensed by Kodansha Comics
  • witch clock through Kenta Shinohara (sketch dance, Astra lost in space) *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Tenkaichi through Yosuke Nakamaru (Gamaran) and Kyoto Azuma (The King of Fighters: A New Beginning)
  • The skirt rings at the landing (Odoriba ni Skirt ga Naru) by Yuu Utatane
  • Odoru Sennen Kazoku by Sho Kasugai
  • Celine by Akame Hinoshita
  • Gachiakuta by Kei Urana and graffiti design by Hideyoshi Ando
  • The summer you were there through Yuama *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • Kujima Utaeba i.e. Hororo by Akira Konno
  • Brides of Cuprum (Cuprum no Hanayome) through Surname (Baka Tests Shōkanjū Spinout! Wound ga Bokura no Nichijō.)
  • High School Family: Kokosei Kazoku through Ryo Nakama *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Amber Days and Golden Nights (Kohaku no Yume de Yoimashō)by Masoho Murano, Nodoka Yoda and Kei Sugimura
  • Draw this, then die! (Kore Kaite Shine) through Minoru Toyoda (Dear Roma)
  • Golden spiral through Tsubasa Fukuchi (The Law of Ueki)
  • Goodbye, ghost girl through sugar.
  • thunder 3 by Yuki Ikeda
  • shinigami.com by Naizo Yasashii
  • Shiroyama to Mita-san by Yuhei Kusakabe
  • Sudachi no Maōjō through Makoto Morishita (In: Grand Priest Imhotep)
  • super smartphone through Hiroki Tomisawa and Kentaro Hidano *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Tamon-kun Ima Docchi!? through Yuki Shiwasu (Takane & Hana)
  • Dai Dark through Q Hayashida*Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • Ninja to Koroshiya no Futarigurashi by HundredBurger
  • null meta by Kokamumo
  • bad girl by Nikumaru
  • ricochet through Ryo Koshino (Machi Isha Jumbo)
  • PPPPPP through Mapolo 3 *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Futari escape through Shōichi Taguchi *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • Though I’m an incompetent villain: The tale of the butterfly-rat body swap at Maiden Court through Ohitsuji, Satsuki Nakamuraand YukiKana *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • A Drift Girl and a Noble Moon (Tsumugu Otome to Taishou no Tsuki) from Chiune
  • stupid night by Kasumi Yasuda
  • Black channel through Satoshi Kisaichi
  • My wife has no emotions through Jiro Sugiura *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • Yet again. (Matazoro.) from Horoda
  • Mikadono Sanshimai wa Angai, Choroi. by Aya Hirakawa
  • medal winner through Tsurumaikada *Licensed by Kodansha Comics
  • Die even braver through Yu Aida *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • Rokujo Hitoma no Majo life through Akitaka (Umineko when they cry)
  • I’m in love with villainess through AONOSHIMOInori and Hanagata *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment

Nominees for Best Web Manga

  • I want to end the game of love. (Aishiteru Game where Owarasetai) by Yūki Dōmoto
  • Akuyaku Reijō no Naka no Hito by Nazuna Shiraume, Makiburo and May Murasaki
  • He was my brother (Ani Datta Mono) by Minoru Matsuda
  • The Moon on a Rainy Night (Amayo no Tsuki) by Kuzushiro
  • rough diamond through Nao Sasaki *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Anten-sama no Hara no Uchi by Itsuki Yosuga
  • Thank you Isekai! by Arai Azuki and Zianazu *Available on comedy
  • Volundio ~Divergent Sword Saga~ by Nanao Nanaki *Available on comedy
  • Ichizu bitch Chan by Ironon
  • Let the exorcist fall in love through Aroma Arima and Masuku Fukayama *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • The Weirdly Wonderful Workplace of a Mangaka (Egao no Taenai Shokuba desu) by Kuzushiro
  • Magilumiere Co.Ltd. through Sekka Iwata and Yu Aoki *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • The Fragrant Flower Blooms With Dignity (Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku) by Saka Mikami
  • Kamiina Botan, Yoeru Sugata wa Yuri no Hana from hey
  • The Kajiki Chef: Divine Cuisine through Sanami Suzuki *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • From today we are childhood friends by Midori Obiya *Available on comedy
  • I want to be praised by Gal Gamer (Gyaru Gamer Homeraretai). by Geshumaro
  • Kuchibeta Shokudo by Bonkara
  • Kemofujin by Fujiso
  • Kemutai Hanashi by Fumiya Hayashi
  • Kemonozyoushi ni Zitsuha Mitomerareteita Hanashi by Fumiya Hayashi
  • I think I made a girl out of my childhood friend through Azusa banjo *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment
  • Koibito Ijo Yujin Miman by Yatoyato
  • Koroshiya wa smart watch in Sakaraenai by T Chow
  • Godaigo Daigo from Konosuke
  • Gokon ni Ittara Onna ga Inakatta Hanashi by Nana Aokawa
  • Salad Vikings by Soichiro
  • Jirai nandesu ka? Chihara-san by Ryon
  • Giant Ojosama by Nikumura Q
  • Sushi sister Hunter by Machinery Tomoko
  • Super no Ura by Yani Sū Hanashi by Jinushi
  • You and I are polar opposites through Kocha Agasawa *Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Bought books with tax by Zuino and Kei Keiyama
  • Soara and Monster’s house by Hidenori Yamaji
  • Daidobu Club by May Inoue
  • Daija ni Totsuida Musume by Fushiashikumo
  • Dungeon no Osananajimi by Yasuhisa Kuma
  • She loves to cook and she loves to eat through Sakaomi Yuzaki *Licensed by yen press
  • Debby the Corsifa is Emulous (Debby the Corsifa wa Makezugirai) through Masahiro Hirakata (Best Blue)
  • Tonari no Onee-san ga Suki by Koume Fujichika
  • Tokuni Aru Hibi by Kento Naka
  • DQN saga by Itoman
  • Nabe ni Dangan wo Ukenagara by Juntarō Aoki and Shin Moriyama
  • Nisemono no Renkinjutu through Jiro Sugiura
  • Nippon Sangoku by Matsuki Ikka
  • pachinko. through Toshiya Wakabayashi (Tsuredure children)
  • Rebellious commentator Mr. Endo by Yosuken
  • Summer Hikaru Died (Hikaru ga Shinda Natsu) by Mokumokuren
  • Kick, Kick, Love (Fundari, Kettari, Aishitari) by Sumi Ichiya
  • Puniru wa kawaii slime from Maedakun
  • Hōsekishō not a maid by Chika Yamase
  • Star Tripper (Hoshi Tabi Shōnen) by Sakana Sakatsuki
  • One Hundred Ghost Stories Where Only I Die (Boku ga Shinu dake no Hyakumonogatari) by Anji Matono
  • marriage toxin through Jōmyaku and Mizuki Yoda Available on MangaPLUS/Namely media
  • Miss Maid’s Food Diary (Maid-san wa Taberu Dake) by Susumu Maeya
  • Yarinaoshi Hime wa Otto after Koishitai by Koku Tanue
  • Yurinihasamaruotokowasinebaii!? by Yomogimochi
  • Ramen Akaneko through ANYAMAN (east, into the night)
  • Reiwa no Dara-san by Haruomi Tomotsuka
  • There’s no damn way I’ll be your lover! Unless…through Musshu, Teren Mikamiand Eku Takeshima *Licensed by Seven Seas entertainment

Winners will be announced on August 31st.

Last year, Naoya Matsumoto‘s Kaiju #8 manga won the web category while Mengo Yokoyari and Also known as Akasaka‘s Oshi no Ko Series at the top of the print category.

Yoshifumi Tozuka‘s undead bad luck and Mitsudomoe manga Creator Norio Sakurai‘s The dangers in my heart (Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu) won the Manga categories Print and Web in 2020. 2019 were the winners Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (The Pharmacist’s Monologue) in the Printing category SPY x FAMILY in the web manga category. 2018 were the winners Yakuza Fiancé: Raise wa Tanin ga Ii through Asuka Konishi and My senpai is annoying through Shiro Manta Manga occupied the top spots.

Sources: Next Manga Awards website, email correspondence


Leave a Comment