"Jewels of Honor" Cotillian set Saturday

“Jewels of Honor” Cotillian set Saturday | Pro Club Bd

ALTON – The Alton section of the National Council of Negro Women, Inc. is hosting its biennial Cotillion on Saturday, July 23 at 5 p.m. at the Premier Best Western Hotel, 3550 College Ave., in Alton.

This year’s Jewels of Distinction theme embodies all of the 2022 debutantes: E’Niya Fields, Kyla Gerhardt, Kaliyah Newby, A’myiah Pittman and Anya Robinson.

In preparation for the ball and her formal debut in society, each debutante has taken educational courses related to financial self-esteem and self-preparation. They have also given something back to the community through community service.


The cotillion is the cumulative event that follows community service to celebrate each of them as they are officially inducted into society.

Here’s what else is happening in the area:

FRIDAY 22 JULY

• Alton Little Theater Presents Shrek: The Musical: 7:30pm, Alton Little Theatre, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Mississippi River Festival Exhibition: 1-4 pm, Wood River Museum and Visitor Center, 40 W. Ferguson Ave., Wood River.

• NGK Band: 7:30 p.m., The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton.

• Darian Roe: 8 p.m. to midnight, Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• LoveBuzz: 6-9 p.m., Flock and Food Truck Park, 156 Ridge St., Alton.

• Wade and Nate: 2-6 p.m., Bon Air from Fast Eddie, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Whiskey Dixon: 7:30pm-11:30pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• East Alton History Museum Open: 1pm-4pm, East Alton History Museum, 119 N Main St., East Alton.

• The True Land of Oz: 7:30pm, Lewis and Clark Community College, River Bend Arena, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Rogers and Nienhaus: 7pm-11pm, Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: 7:30 p.m., SIUE Dunham Hall, 1 Hairpin Drive, Edwardsville.

• Toxic Johnny: 8 p.m. to midnight, The Back Bar, 228 CN Main St., Edwardsville.

• JUMP-America’s Van Halen Experience: 7 p.m., The Wildey Theater, 252 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Peter Porcelain: 7pm-11pm, Edwardsville Moose Lodge, 7371 Marine Road, Edwardsville.

• Steve Ewing Band: 8-10 p.m., Edwardsville City Park, 101 S. Buchanan St., Edwardsville.

• Riley Holtz: 7pm-10pm, 1818 Chophouse, 6170 Bennett Drive Suite A, Edwardsville.

• Christmas in July Craft Show: All day, Cox’s Rivertown Mill, 115 W. Washington, Grafton.

• Bob Gilda: 3-7pm, The Winery at Aerie’s Resort Venue, 600 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• Two the Hard Way: 6pm-10pm, Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Dinner with Elvis: 6:30pm-8:30pm, Pere Marquette State Park, 13112 Visitor Center Lane, Grafton.

• Art on the River/George Caleb Bingham Lecture: 7-8pm, Grafton Visitor Center, 950 E. Main St., Grafton.

• Scott and Karl: 6pm-10pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Bob Gleason: 8pm-11pm, The Bloody Bucket Saloon, 201 E. Main St., Grafton.

• For information on Al-Anon meetings, call 618-463-2429. To find other helpful meetings, visit SIAFG.org and District-18.org.

SATURDAY 23 JULY

• Alton Little Theater Presents Shrek: The Musical: 7:30pm, Alton Little Theatre, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Riverside Flea Market: 9am-5pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• The Alton Section of the National Council of Negro Women, Inc. Biennal Cotillion: 5:00 p.m., Premier Best Western Hotel, 3550 College Ave., Alton.

• Mississippi River Festival Exhibition: 1-4 pm, Wood River Museum and Visitor Center, 40 W. Ferguson Ave., Wood River.

• Sierra Club Virtual Rally for Cleaner Air: 9:00 am, via Zoom, please use the following link: https://bit.ly/AirRallyZoom. Meeting ID: 875 9705 4468. Passcode: 309603.

• Celebration of Life for Mongoose: Noon-6pm, Cottage Hills VFW, 121 S. Williams St., Cottage Hills.

• Christmas in July: 2pm-7pm, 317 Homer Adams Parkway, Alton.

• Alton Farmers’ and Artisans’ Market: 8am-12pm, 501 Landmarks Blvd, Alton. Every Saturday from now until October 15th.

• Paint Party benefiting My Just Desserts Yvonne Campbell and Family: Noon – 2 p.m., Black Crow Designs, 2521 State St., Alton.

• The Mad Baileys: 7:30pm-10:30pm, The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton.

• Alex Cole: 10-11 am, Germania Brew House, 617 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Joshua Grassle and Friends: 11am-12pm, Germania Brew House, 617 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Summer Sweetness Comedy Show: 7 p.m., Jacoby Arts Center, 627 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Loftys Comet: 8am-midnight, Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• Nate Sickmeier and Co.: 2-6 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Whiskey Dixon: 7:30pm-11:30pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• East Alton History Museum Open: 10am-1pm, East Alton History Museum, 119 N. Main St., East Alton.

• The True Land of Oz: 7:30pm, Lewis and Clark Community College, River Bend Arena, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Flip the Frog: 7pm-11pm, Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Edwardsville Fishing Derby 2022: 8:30 am, Leclaire Lake, 900 Hale Ave., Edwardsville.

• 26th Annual Mud Mountain 5k: 8 am, N. University Dr., Edwardsville.

• CheriBomb: 6pm-10pm, Holiday Shores Marina, 100 Elm St., Edwardsville.

• Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: 7:30 p.m., SIUE Dunham Hall, 1 Hairpin Drive, Edwardsville.

• The Skylark Brothers: 7 p.m., The Corner Tavern, 1013 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Customer Appreciation Cookout: 11 am, Moto Italia, 500 E. Vandalia St., Edwardsville.

• Soulshine Groove: 6-9 p.m., Big Daddy’s Edwardsville, 132 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Rewind: 2-5 p.m., The Foundry Public House, 126 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• The Graham Band: 6-9 p.m., Recess Brewing, 307 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Land of Goshen Farmers’ Market: 8am-12pm, 100 St. Louis St., Edwardsville.

• Bingo Saturday Night: 7:00 pm, South Roxana Dad’s Club, 417 Roxana Ave., South Roxana.

• Glow Party: 8pm-3am, Nick’s Bar and Grill, 3900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• South Side Bloozy Boyz: 7pm-11pm, Hooch and Sixteen’s Bar, 1511 Pontoon Road, Granite City.

• Metal Night: Mr Shipley, Lights Over Arcadia, Danny Greene: 7 p.m., TJ’s Place, 1539 Madison Ave., Granite City.

• Christmas in July Craft Show: All day, Cox’s Rivertown Mill, 115 W. Washington, Grafton.

• Dan Sproat: 12:00pm-3:00pm, The Winery at Aerie’s Resort Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• Curt Copeland Duo: 3pm-7pm, The Winery at Aerie’s Resort Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• One-Hour Mississippi and Illinois Cruise: 5-6 pm, Port of Grafton, 215 W. Water St., Grafton.

• Backwoods Burden: 2pm-6pm, Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Exit 52: 7pm-11pm, Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Synergee: 3-7pm, Grafton Winery Inc, 300 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Soulard Blues Band: 5pm-9pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Jake Weber and The Lonesome Drifters: 8pm-11pm, The Bloody Bucket Saloon, 201 E. Main St., Grafton.

• Karaoke Night: 7pm-11pm, 3rd Chute Bar & Grill, 220 W. Main St., Grafton.

dylan.suttles@thetelegraph.com

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.